Results of 22 by-elections in this Parliament so far:

Hartlepool – 6 May 2021

Jill Mortimer (Conservative) – 15,529 (51.9%)

Paul Williams (Labour) – 8,589 (28.7%)

Sam Lee (Independent) – 2,904 (9.7%)

Others (13 other candidates) – 2,911 (9.7%)

Majority of winning candidate – 6,940 (23.2%)

Airdrie and Shotts – 13 May 2021

Anum Qaisar-Javed (SNP) – 10,129 (46.4%)

Kenneth Stevenson (Labour) – 8,372 (38.4%)

Ben Callaghan (Conservative) – 2,812 (12.9%)

Others (5 other candidates) – 514 (2.4%)

Majority of winning candidate – 1,757 (8.0%)

Chesham and Amersham – 17 June 2021

Sarah Green (Liberal Democrat) – 21,517 (56.7%)

Peter Fleet (Conservative) – 13,489 (35.5%)

Others (6 other candidates) – 2,948 (7.8%)

Majority of winning candidate – 8,028 (21.2%)

Batley and Spen – 1 July 2021

Kim Leadbeater (Labour) – 13,296 (35.3%)

Ryan Stephenson (Conservative) – 12,973 (34.4%)

George Galloway (Workers) – 8,264 (21.9%)

Others (13 other candidates) – 3,162 (8.4%)

Majority of winning candidate – 323 (0.9%)

Old Bexley and Sidcup- 2 December 2021

Louie French (Conservative)- 11,189 (51.5%)

Daniel Francis (Labour)- 6,711 (30.9%)

Richard Tice (Reform UK)- 1,432 (6.6%)

Others (8 other candidates)- 2,371 (10.9%)

Majority of winning candidate- 4,478 (20.6%)

North Shropshire- 16 December 2021

Helen Morgan (Liberal Democrat)- 17,957 (47.2%)

Neil Shastri-Hurst (Conservative)- 12,032 (31.6%)

Ben Wood (Labour)- 3,686 (9.7%)

Others (11 other candidates)- 4,347 (11.4%)

Majority of winning candidate- 5,925 (15.6%)

Southend West- 3 Feburary 2022

Anna Firth (Conservative)- 12,792 (86.1%)

Others (8 other candidates)*- 2,066

Majority of winning candidate- 12,280 (82.6%)

 *Note Labour, Liberal Democrats and Green party chose not to stand. 

Birmingham Erdington- 3 March 2022

Paulette Hamilton (Labour)- 9,413 (55.5%)

Robert Alden (Conservative)- 6,147 (36.3%)

Others (10 other candidates)- 1,397 (8.2%)

Majority of winning candidate- 3,266 (19.3%)

Tiverton and Honiton- 23 June 2022

Richard Foord (Liberal Democrat)- 22,537 (52.9%)

Helen Hurford (Conservative)- 16,393 (38.5%)

Others (6 other candidates)- 3,661 (8.6%)

Majority of winning candidate- 6,144 (14.4%)

Wakefield- 23 June 2022

Simon Lightwood (Labour)- 13,166 (47.9%)

Nadeem Ahmed (Conservative)- 8,241 (30.0%)

Akef-Akbar (Independent)- 2,090 (7.6%)

Others (12 other candidates)- 3,969 (14.5%)

Majority of winning candidate- 4,925 (17.9%)

City of Chester – 01 December 2022

Samantha Dixon (Labour)- 17,309 (60.8%)

Liz Wardlaw (Conservative)- 6,335 (22.2%)

Rob Herd (Liberal Democrat)- 2,368 (8.3%)

Others (6 other candidates)- 2,463 (8.6%)

Majority of winning candidate- 10,947 (38.8%)

Stretford and Urmston – 15 December 2022

Andrew Western (Labour)- 12,828 (69.6%)

Emily Carter-Kandola (Conservative)- 2,922 (15.9%)

Others (7 other candidates)- 2,668 (14.5%)

Majority of winning candidate- 9,906 (53.8%)

West Lancashire – 9 February 2023

Ashley Dalton (Labour) – 14,068 (62.3%)

Mike Prendergast (Conservatives) – 5,742 (25.4%)

Others (four other candidates) – 2,771 (12.4%)

Majority of winning candidate – 8,326 (36.9%)

Uxbridge and South Ruislip – 20 July 2023

Steve Tuckwell (Conservatives) – 13,965 (45.3%)

Danny Beales (Labour) – 13,470 (43.7%)

Others (14 other candidates) – 3,385 (11.0%)

Majority of winning candidate – 495 (1.6%)

Selby and Ainsty – 20 July 2023

Keir Mather (Labour) – 16,456 (46.0%)

Claire Holmer (Conservatives) – 12,295 (34.3%)

Arnold Warneken (Green Party) – 1,838 (5.1%)

Others (ten other candidates) – 5,218 (14.6%)

Majority of winning candidate – 4,161 (11.6%)

Somerton and Frome – 20 July 2023

Sarah Dyke (Liberal Democrats) – 21,187 (54.6%)

Faye Purbrick (Conservatives) – 10,179 (26.2%)

Martin Dimery (Green Party) – 3,944 (10.2%)

Others (five other candidates) – 3,478 (9.0%)

Majority of winning candidate – 11,008 (28.4%)

Rutherglen and Hamilton West – 5 October 2023

Michael Shanks (Labour) – 17,845 (58.6%)

Katy Loudon (SNP) – 8,399 (27.6%)

Others (twelve other candidates) – 4,233 (13.9%)

Majority of winning candidate – 9,446 (31.0%)

Mid Bedfordshire – 19 October 2023

Alistair Strathern (Labour) – 13,872 (34.1%)

Festus Akinbusoye (Conservative) – 12,680 (31.1%)

Emma Holland-Lindsay (Liberal Democrat) – 9,420 (23.1%)

Others (ten other candidates) – 4,748 (11.7%)

Majority of winning candidate – 1,192 (2.9%)

Tamworth – 19 October 2023

Sarah Edwards (Labour) – 11,719 (45.8%)

Andy Cooper (Conservative) – 10,403 (40.7%)

Ian Cooper (Reform UK) – 1,373 (5.4%)

Others (six candidates) – 2,091 (8.2%)

Majority of winning candidate – 1,316 (5.1%)

Kingswood – 15 Feb 2024

Damien Egan (Labour) – 11,176 (44.9%)

Sam Bromiley (Conservative) – 8,675 (34.9%)

Robert Lowe (Reform UK) – 2,578 (10.4%)

Others (3 candidates) – 2,440 (9.8%)

Majority of winning candidate – 2,501 (10.1%)

Wellingborough – 15 Feb 2024

Gen Kitchen (Labour) – 13,844 (45.9%)

Helen Harrison (Conservative) – 7,408 (24.6%)

Ben Habib (Reform UK) – 3,919 (13.0%)

Others (8 candidates) – 4,974 (16.5%)

Majority of winning candidate – 2,501 (16.5%)

Rochdale – 29 Feb 2024

George Galloway (WPB) – 12,335 (39.7%)

David Tully (Independent) – 6,638 (21.3%)

Paul Ellison (Conservative) – 3,731 (12.0%)

Others (8 candidates) – 8,403 (27.0%)

Majority of winning candidate – 5,697 (18.3%)

 


Related posts